Saturday, December 15, 2018

NEW MEXICO ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT: NM Environment Department Confirms Lifting of “Boil Water Advisory” for Vallecitos MDWCA in Rio Arriba

New Mexico Environment Department issued the following announcement on Nov. 20.

The New Mexico Environment Department’s (NMED) Drinking Water Bureau is confirming that the Vallecitos MDWCA has met the requirements to lift the “boil water advisory” that was issued on August 12, 2017.

Vallecitos MDWCA was required to issue the advisory after treatment plant complications and bacteriological contamination (E. coli) was detected in drinking water at the water system. The advisory only applied to users served by the Vallecitos MDWCA and did not extend to any of the other surrounding water systems or communities.

The NMED’s Drinking Water Bureau provided compliance oversight and technical support to the Vallecitos MDWCA. The Vallecitos MDWCA also completed a major water system project where an entirely new treatment system was constructed for their community. Additionally, subsequent samples collected from the water system were negative for bacteriological contamination. The Vallecitos MDWCA will be required to maintain a regular monitoring schedule to test the distribution system for the presence of total coliform and E. coli. For more facts about New Mexico’s Boil Water Advisories in English and Spanish please visit: https://www.env.nm.gov/drinking_water/boil-water-advisories/ and for more information on today’s announcement please call NMED’s Drinking Water Bureau Compliance Supervisor, Wayne Jeffs at 505-476-8612.

Original source can be found here.

Organizations in this Story

New Mexico Environment Department

Want to get notified whenever we write about New Mexico Environment Department ?
Next time we write about New Mexico Environment Department, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.